Privacy Policy (updated March 2021)

This privacy policy describes how OURA Sdn. Bhd. and its affiliates (“Oura”) collects, uses and discloses personal information of customers through our websites and online services (“Sites”), including our website and mobile applications.

We take your personal information and privacy seriously. This privacy policy is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

What type of information do we collect? Personal Information that may be collected may include name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, mobile phone number, financial account information (such as credit card number and other payment information) and any other information you provide us. If you register through Facebook or other social networks, we collect information available from those services. We also collect information about your purchases. If you use our mobile application, we collect information such as your device ID, your location and other information about your mobile activity.

We may automatically collect information about your usage when you visit our Sites. Such information may include information about your internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of information about your usage may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website to, among other things, help us improve our Sites and your experience. In addition, the Sites may use Targeting or Advertising cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Sites. These cookies are used by third parties such as social networks and advertisers to provide services in return for recognizing that you have visited our Sites. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited our Sites and this information is shared with third party organizations such as advertisers.

Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the third party organization.

Failure to supply such data may result in us being unable to provide nor continue to provide our Service to you.

How do we process or use information about you? We may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or with our Services. For example, we may use information about you to communicate with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers, collaborations and affiliate and partner offers. We may use information about you to process and manage your purchase and use of our products and Services, and to analyze the amounts and types of purchases you make or any benefits you receive through our programs.

Do we share personal information with third parties? Yes, we may share information about you in a variety of ways.

We may share your information with charitable organizations and other entities with whom we partner. We may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses or website hosts) and those that help us market our products and services (such as email vendors). These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.

We may disclose specific information (i) upon lawful request, in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, (ii) to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use or (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our employees, agents, customers, and others. We may also be required to disclose specific information for any activity related or incidental to any of the abovementioned purposes.

If you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Sites, any personal information that you post on our Sites may be shared with other forum participants and Site visitors.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may disclose personal information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

What choices do we offer about personal information? We offer some choices for you to request to check or access such data, update or change your personal information and how we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes: Follow the opt-out instructions in promotional emails we send you. Log in to your account, if you have one, and visit the profile management section to manage your contact information preferences and to update your personal information. If you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you non-promotional communications such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations. Should there be data relating to you that is inaccurate, you can also request us to correct the same. You can request for access to your information or correction of data by contacting us at Contact Us . In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.

You can usually choose to set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent or to remove or reject cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on our Sites.

How is personal information secured? We take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Children We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at Contact Us Regarding Privacy Policies . We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

General Nothing in this privacy policy shall limit your or our rights under the PDPA.

Privacy Policy Updates We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit the Sites for any updates or changes.

Consent Your continued usage of the Sites, including website and mobile applications, is deemed consent for us to collect, process and store your information in accordance with the above. Failure to provide your consent may result in us being unable to provide nor continue to provide our Service to you.